CLA-2-27:S:N:N7:239 899393

Ms.D'Andria Banks
Distribution Specialist-Regulations
Huntsman Corporation
P.O. Box 27704
Houston, TX 77227-7704

RE: The tariff classification of Raffinate 1 from Italy, Crude MEM and Texcat DMP from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms Banks:

In your letter dated May 17 ,1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Raffinate 1 will be 2711.14.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons: liquefied: ethylene, propylene, butylene and butadiene. This provision is duty free.

The applicable subheading for Crude MEM will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Texcat DMP will be 2933.59.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport